Help Line:+2348037437459, +2348037907205

>Latest News and Events

EBONYI STATE COLLEGE OF EDUCATION IKWO

2ND SEMESTER EXAMINATION      TIME 2013/2014 SESSION

 

9.00AM – 11.30AM

12.00AM -  2.30PM

3.00PM - 5.30PM

 

 

 

COURSE CODES

VENUE (S)

INVIG GROUP

COURSE CODE

VENUE(S)

INVIG GROUP

COURSE CODE

VNUE (S)

INVIG GROUP

SUP GROUP

 

 

DAY I

 

WEDNESDAY

8th Oct’ 14

EDU 221A

EDU 221B

EDU 221C

EDU 221D

ISC 121

CHE 321

PHE 121

GEO 121

POL 121

ENG 322

BIO 023

PED129

TLT (D)

TLT(U)

CAD

NOR

MEC 06

MEC 08

MEC 02

MEC07

MEC 01

AYA

MEC 03

MEC 02

 

 

 

A/B

ECO 321

MAT 125

CHE 221

PHY 321

HIS 121

HIS 122

SOS 121

SOS 223

ENG 113

TLT (D)

MEC 13

AYA

NOR

MEC 04

MEC 04

CAD

MEC 01

TLT (U)

 

 

 

A

GSE 221A

GSE 221B

GSE 221C

GSE 221D

MAT 321

PES 218

CHE 121

HIS 321

CRS 121

IGB 322

AGE 121

BED 121

PES 321

 

TLT(D)

CAD

NOR

TLT(U)

MEC 12

MEC 04

MEC 10

MEC 08

MEC 07

MEC 06

MEC 08

MEC 01

MEC 11

 

 

 

E/F

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

DAY  2

THURSDAY

9TH OCT’14

EDU 121A

EDU 121B 

EDU 121C

EDU 121D

MAT 221

ISC 324

ISC 325

PHE 221

POL 322

AGE 310

PES 221

PES 323

TLT(D)

CAD

NOR

TLT (U)

MEC 13

MEC 12

MEC 12

MEC 02

MEC 01

MEC 03

MEC 02

MEC 02

 

 

 

C/D

ECO 222

ECO 224

BIO 121

BIO 224

PHY 323

CRS 122

CRS 321

LIT 321

AGE 123

BEA 320

BES 320

TLT(D)

TLT(D)

AYA

NOR

MEC 13

MEC 07

MEC 08

CAD

MEC 04

MEC 01

MEC 01

 

 

 

D

EDU 321A

EDU 321B

EDU 321C 

EDU 321D

CSC 121

CSC 221

PHE 122

POL 221

IGB 222

ENG 121

VTE 220

PED 128

TLT(D)

CAD

NOR

TLT (U)

MEC 12

MEC 12

MEC 02

MEC 01

MEC 08

AYA

MEC 03

MEC 03

 

 

 

 

G/H

 

 

 

 

2

 

DAY 3

FRIDAY

10TH OCT’14

GSE 121A

GSE 121B

GSE 121C

GSE 121D

ECO 324

ISC 221

BIO 321

GEO 223

AGE 221

BED 224

CSC 226

 

TLT(D)

NOR

TLT(U)

AYA

CAD

MEC 04

MEC 08

MEC 07

MEC 04

LAB

MEC 06

 

 

 

 

E/F

CSC 324

BIO 122

PHY 221

PHE 226

GEO 326

POL 222

SOS 122

SOS 123

ENG 213

AGE 222

PES 322

MEC 13

NOR

MEC 12

MEC 02

MEC 08

TLT (D)

CAD

CAD

MEC 01

MEC 03

MEC 02

 

 

 

 

E

GSE 321A

GSE 321B

GSE 321C

GSE 321D

CHE 122

CSC 222

POL 122

LIT 221

AGE 122

BED 124

FAA 121

PES 223

 

TLT(D)

CAD

NOR

TLT(U)

AYA

MEC 04

MEC 01

MEC 07/MEC 08

MEC 02

MEC 12/13

LAB

MEC 02

 

 

 

A/B

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 4

 

MONDAY

13TH OCT’14

 

EDU 122A

EDU 122B

EDU 122C

EDU 122D

ECO 221

CHE 223

GEO 321

ENG 311

AGE 223

BED 225

TLT (D)

CAD

NOR

TLT(U)

AYA

MEC 08

MEC 07

MEC 01

MEC 04

LAB

 

 

 

G/H

ISC 222

BIO 123

BIO 322

PHE 224

GEO 224

POL 321

CRS 123

IGB 225

AGE 124

BED 122

PES 224

TLT(U)

AYA

MEC 01

MEC 07

MEC 07

TLT(D)

MEC 08

TLT(U)

MEC 04

NOR

MEC 04

 

 

 

 

H

EDU 222A

EDU 222B

EDU 22C

EDU 222D

CHE 322

PHY 121

PHE 123

SOS 124

ENG 122

ENG 321

AGE 125

 

TLT(D)

CAD

NOR

TLT(U)

MEC 12

MEC 13

MEC 04

MEC 01

AYA

MEC 07/08

MEC 04

 

 

 

C/D

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

DAY 5

TUESDAY

14TH OCT’14

GSE 224A

GSE 224B

GSE 224C

GSE 224D

MAT 121

CSC 325

GEO 325

POL 123

AGE 315

FAA 122

PES 322

TLT(D)

CAD

TLT(U)

NOR

MEC 13

AYA

MEC 10

MEC 01

MEC 04

LAB

MEC 04

 

 

 

A/B

ECO 121

CHE 123

CSC 223

PHY 322

POL 223

HIS 322

HIS 324

ENG 313

BEA 325

BES 325

PES 328

MEC 01

MEC 12

MEC 13

AYA

TLT(D)

MEC 07

MEC 07

CAD

MEC 11

MEC 10

MEC 02

 

 

 

B

GSE 122A

GSE 122B

GSE 122C

GSE 122D

ECO 322

ISC 323

CHE 222

HIS 225

AGE 224

BEA 328

 

TLT(D)

CAD

TLT(U)

NOR

MEC 01

MEC 10

MEC 12

MEC 05

MEC 05

AYA

 

 

 

 

E/F

 

 

 

5

 

DAY 6

 

WEDNESDAY

15TH OCT’14

EDU 322A

EDU 322B

EDU322C

EDU 322D

MAT 222

ISC 122

PHE 227

GEO 122

AGE 225

FAA 123

PES 225

 

TLT(D)

CAD

TLT(U)

NOR

MEC 08

MEC 07

MEC 10

MEC 10

MEC 02

LAB

MEC 02

 

 

 

C/D

PHY 122

PHY 225

PHE 124

PHE 223

POL 225

POL 226

HIS 123

CRS 322

IGB 122

BEA 323

BES 323

MAT 324

MEC 12

MEC 12

MEC 02

MEC 02

TLT(D)

TLT(D)

MEC 05

MEC 07

MEC 01

CAD

CAD

NOR

 

 

 

C

GSE 212A

GSE 212B

GSE 212C

GSE 212D

CSC 122

BIO 323

SOS 323

SOS 324

IGB 323

AGE 327

BED 123

TLT(D)

CAD

TLT(U)

NOR

MEC 12

MEC 13

MEC 01

MEC 01

MEC 07

MEC 08

AYA

 

 

 

 

G/H

 

 

 

1

 

DAY 7

FRIDAY

 

17TH OCT’14

EDU 123A

EDU 123B

EDU 123C

EDU 123D

ISC 223

CSC 326

POL 224

IGB 325

AGE 321

PES 226

PES 329

TLT(D)

CAD

TLT(U)

AYA

MEC 04

MEC 05

MEC01

NOR

MEC 04

MEC 03

MEC 03

 

 

 

E/F

MAT 224

BIO 324

PHY 123

HIS 221

CRS 124

CRS 125

CRS 126

ENG 314

BEA 327

BES 327

MEC 13

AYA

MEC 12

MEC 04

MEC 07

MEC 08

MEC 07

CAD

MEC 01

MEC 01

 

 

 

F

EDU 223A

EDU 223B

EDU 223C

EDU 223D

CSC 123

PHE 321

GEO 324

IGB 124

IGB 321

AGE 322

PED 121

TLT(D)

CAD

TLT(U)

NOR

MEC 08

MEC 04

MEC 04

AYA

MEC 01

MEC 02

MEC 02

 

 

 

A/B

 

 

 

2

 

DAY 8

 

MONDAY

20TH OCT’14

GSE 322A

GSE 322B

GSE 322C

GSE 322D

MAT 124

CHE 225

HIS 124

CRS 226

AGE 226

BED 126

PES 227

TLT(D)

CAD

TLT(U)

NOR

LAB

AYA

MEC 05

MEC 07

MEC 06

LAB

MEC 06

 

 

 

G/H

ECO 124

MAT 225

ISC 322

HIS 323

SOS 224

SOS 225

SOS 322

IGB 223

BED 221

FAA 124

TLT(D)

MEC 10

MEC 04

MEC 04

MEC 08

MEC 07

CAD

NOR

MEC 01

LAB

 

 

 

G

GSE 223A

GSE 223B

GSE 223C

GSE 223D

CHE 125

PHE 125

POL 124

CRS 324

AGE 126

FAA 123

PES 324

TLT(D)

CAD

TLT(U)

NOR

AYA

AYA

MEC 01

MEC 08

MEC 07

MEC 07

MEC 02

 

 

 

C/D

 

 

 

3

 

DAY 9

 

TUESDAY

21ST  OCT’14

EDU 225A

EDU 225B

EDU 225C

EDU 225D

MAT 323

ENG 123

AGE 323

BEA 329

FAA 125

PED 122

PES 325

TLT(D)

CAD

TLT(U)

NOR

MEC 13

MEC 01

MEC 02

MEC 08

LAB

MEC 02

MEC 07

 

 

 

 

A/B

BIO 325

PHY 222

PHE 225

GEO 123

POL 125

POL 126

CRS 323

IGB 121

FAA 125

PES 222

BED 220

MEC 08

AYA

MEC 03

MEC 10

CAD

CAD

MEC 01

NOR

MEC 03

MEC 04

TLT(D)

 

 

 

B

EDU 124A

EDU 124B

EDU 124C

EDU 124D

ECO 323

CHE 323

CSC 224

CRS 223

CRS 224

PES 321

PES 325

TLT(D)

CAD

TLT(U)

NOR

MEC 01

MEC 12

MEC 13

AYA

AYA

MEC 07

MEC 07

 

 

 

E/F

 

 

 

4

 

 

DAY 10

WEDNESDAY

22ND  Oct’ 14

GSE 123A

GSE 123B

GSE 123C

GSE 123D

ISC 321

BIO 221

CRS 221

IGB 311

BED 222

BES 324

LIT 322

TLT (D)

CAD

TLT (U)

NOR

MEC 12

AYA

MEC 08

MEC 06

MEC 07

LAB

MEC 01

 

 

 

C/D

CHE 226

CSC 327

PHE 325

GEO 323

HIS 223

SOS 321

IGB 123

AGE 228

AGE 325

BEA 324

AYA

MEC 07

MEC 04

MEC 08

MEC 04

CAD

NOR

MEC 03

MEC 03

MEC 01

 

 

 

D

GSE 323A

GSE 323B

GSE 323C

GSE 323D

ECO 122

ECO 123

ISC 123

ENG 222

FAA 125

PED 123

PED 229

TLT (D)

CAD

TLT (U)

NOR

MEC 01

MEC 01

MEC 07

AYA

LAB

MEC 04

MEC 04

 

 

 

G/H

 

 

 

5

 

 

DAY 11

THURSDAY

23RD  OCT’14

EDU 324A

EDU 324B

EDU 324C

EDU 324D

CHE 126

PHY 223

SOS 125

ENG 221

BED 127

FAA 127

PES 228

TLT (D)

CAD

TLT (U)

NOR

MEC 12

MEC 13

MEC 01

AYA

LAB

LAB

MEC 04

 

 

 

E/F

MAT 322

BIO 222

PHE 126

POL 324

POL 325

SOS 221

IGB 313

AGE 126

BEA 321

BES 326

LIT 222

MEC 13

MEC 08

MEC 04

MEC 07

MEC 01

CAD

AYA

MEC 04

NOR

LAB

TLT(U)

 

 

F

EDU 226A

EDU 226B

EDU 226C

EDU 226D

MAT 123

HIS 325

FAA 126

MAT 313

TLT (D)

CAD

TLT (U)

NOR

MEC 12

MEC 04

LAB

MEC 01

 

 

 

A/B

 

 

1

 

 

DAY 12

 

FRIDAY

 24TH  OCT’14

EDU 325A

EDU 325B

EDU 325C

EDU 325D

PHY 224

ECO 125

CRS 222

BED 223

TLT(D)

CAD

TLT (U)

NOR

MEC 07

MEC 01

AYA

MEC 05

MEC 06

 

 

 

 

G/H

CHE 324

PHE 326

GEO 222

HIS 222

AGE 324

CRS 325

LIT 323

BEA 326

BES 321

PED 124

 

MEC 13

MEC 03

MEC 03

MEC 06

MEC 06

MEC 07

MEC 01

MEC 08

LAB

MEC 04

 

 

 

 

 

H

GSE 124A

GSE 124B

GSE 124C

GSE 124D

ECO 223

ISC 224

CSC 321

GEO 322

ENG 312

BED 226

PES 326

IGB 224

TLT (D)

CAD

TLT (U)

NOR

AYA

MEC 12

MEC 12

MEC 04

MEC 01

MEC 07

MEC 04

MEC 08

 

 

 

 

C/D

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

DAY 13

 

MONDAY

27TH  OCT’14

EDU 326A

EDU 326B

EDU 326C

EDU 326D

MAT 122

BIO 223

HIS 224

IGB 221

FAA 128

PED 127

TLT (D)

CAD

TLT (U)

NOR

MEC 13

MEC 12

MEC 04

MEC 07

LAB

MEC 04

 

 

 

 

A/B

MAT 223

ISC 225

CSC 323

PHY 124

POL 323

SOS 222

IGB 312

ENG 223

AGE 326

BEA 322

BES 32

PES 327

MEC 13

MEC 12

MEC 10

MEC 11

TLT (D)

CAD

MEC 07

MEC 01

MEC 05

NOR

LAB

MEC 08

 

 

 

 

C

GSE 324A

GSE 324B

GSE 324C

GSE 324D

CHE 227

CSC 124

PHE 127

CRS 225

AGE 127

BED 125

PED 125

TLT (D)

CAD

TLT (U)

NOR

AYA

MEC 08

MEC 04

MEC 07

MEC 04

MEC 01

MEC 02

 

 

 

 

E/F

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

COURSE GROUPINGS

  1.            Arts & Social Sciences
  2.            Languages
  3.            Sciences /Education
  4.            Vocational Education

 

NOTE: 1.Report any clash(es) or omissions to the chairman time table committee

through the HOD’s or school Rep. in the time table committee.

  1.             The Chairman must be notified on any change of venue/Hall or Time.
  2.             Phones are not allowed in examination halls.
  3.             All carry over courses from 3rd Edition downwards will be written on a date to be communicated by the Chairman of College Exam. Committee.

 

M.I. Okoro

Chairman TTC

 

INVIGILATION GROUP

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP C

GROUP D

NWAFOR CC (BED)

NNABO M.E. (BED)

UZOR O. (BED)

EDWIN I. (CRS)

NWANGAMA, E.U (CRS)

ENYI E.S.N. (CRS)

EZE O.I. (CRS)

OMEJE V.U (GEO)

SIMOBI O.R. (ECO)

NWOFE P (ECO)

INYA P.E. (GEO)

ONUOHA I.P (BED)

IGWE E.N. (HIS)

ASU U.A. (HIS)

ALEGU P.A. (GEO)

NWORI B.C. (POL)

UNUNU S.U (POL)

OMEBE M.A. (POL)

NWANKWO L. (POL)

OMINYI V.C (POL)

MBABA J.O (SOS)

UDE U.A (SOS)

IBEH A.I. (SOS)

IGWE E.L. (SOS)

ODO S.O. (SOS)

OPA E.F. (EDU)

OKORORIKPA N.I (EDU)

EKPE JAMES A. (EDU)

ANI P.I. (EDU)

ESHIEYA G.O (EDU)

OGOIJI N.C. (PES)

UDUMA E.O. (PES)

NWODE, N. (PES)

OKAFOR M.N. (ENG)

ITESHI P.N. (ENG)

EKECHI W.U (ENG)

AGBIOLE O.K. (ENG)

ONUOHA J.N. (ENG)

AGWU O. (IGB)

CHIDI-EHIEM U. (IGB)

AWOKE J.S. (BIO)

ALOA O.G. (BIO)

UKPAI P.O (BIO)

ATTAMAH C.G (BIO)

UKWA C.N. (CSC)

NWODE V. (MAT)

OROKE A.O. (CSC)

UMOKE C. (CSC)

ENEKWE C.B. (ISC)

NWAKPA M.N. (CSC)

NWACHUKWU J.N. (MAT)

OLO E.E (MAT)

AGBO E.G. (PHE)

OKORO A.S. (MAT)

NWAFOR J.N. (PHE)

OGBONNA R.N. (PHE)

NWIFOR K. (PHY)

AKPU J.E. (PHE)

ELOM O. (AGE)

ULO E.V. (AGE)

ELECHI F.N. (AGE)

IBE, V.S.O. (AGE)

NWOKWU E.N. (AGE)

ESHEYA S.E (AGE)

 

NWOVU C. (AGE)

 

 

GROUP E.

GROUP F.

GROUP G

GROUP H.

MBAZU I.O (ECO)

AWOKE C.F. (ECO)

ESTELI J.N. (ECO)

OBAJI S.I (ECO)

OGBONNAYA J.E. (GEO)

ITEM V.K (GEO)

UGBEGA E.O (HIS)

ENWO – IREM I.N (HIS)

NWANKWO J.W. (POL)

AJA B.N. (POL)

EJE B.O (POL)

NJOKU O.M (POL)

NNACHI A.N. (SOS)

OMABE C.C. (SOS)

IDAH N.I. (SOS)

NWOSE L.N. (SOS)

NWAFOR P.I (SOS)

NWANGA F.O. (SOS)

ELOM P.N. (SOS)

NWOBA C.C. (SOS)

OROKWU A.A. (EDU)

IBIAM U. (EDU)

ONWE I.O (EDU)

ODO F.A. (EDU)

NWUZOR A.C. (PES)

AGBO C.D. (PES)

ALOH N.I. (PES)

ROBERT O.C. (PES)

OKPARA M.C.O (ENG)

NWEZE I.N. (ENG)

EZE W. (ENG)

OKORONKWO O. (ENG)

IGBERI C. (IGB)

ALI C.E. (IGB)

CHIMA U.O (IGB)

OKEYI C.N. (BIO)

OKORO T.U (CHE)

IGANGA C.U (CHE)

AGHA I.I (CHE)

EJE N.K. (CHE)

ANIKEZE C.O (CSC)

NWAMUO B.N. (ISC)

UDU D.A. (ISC)

ORIJI S.A. (ISC)

ALIEGU F.F. (MAT)

CHIBUEZE A.N. (MAT)

OMEJE C.B. (PHE)

ALOR R.C. (PHE)

AYA P.C (PHE)

ONAH B.O (PHE)

OSI K.E. (PHY)

OBOTA M.E. (PHY)

NWOSE D.I. (AGE)

IDENYI E.O. (AGE)

AZUNKU F.N. (AGE)

EMECHA U.O (AGE)

NWALI N.B. (BED)

OGBAEKIRIGWE A.C. (BED)

DAME T.E (BED)

ABIARA I.P (BED)

CHIMA U.C.E (BED)

EWOGU B.O (BED)

EGWU C. (BED)

OKORO, A.N. (FAA)

INYA V.E. (FAA)

AJIM M.U. (FAA)

AMAD A. (FAA)

 

 

SUPERVISING GROUPS

GROUP 1

GROUP2

GROUP 3

GROUP4

GROUP 5

HOD (Eco) Chief

HOD (BED)

HOD (CHE)

HOD (SOS)

COORD (CET)

HOD (His) Chief

HOD (GSE)

HOD (PHE)

HOD (PHY)

COOR (G/C)

 

HOD (ENG) Chief

HOD (PES)

HOD (MAT)

HOD (CRS)

COORD (PRE NCE)

COORD (ICT).

COORD (REM) Chief

HOD (ISC)

HOD (POL)

HOD (AGE)

HOD (IGB)

HOD (GEO) Chief HOD (FAA)

HOD (CSC)

HOD (BIO)

COORD (SIWES)

HOD (EDU)

 

 

TIME TABLE COMMITTEE MEMBERS (ATTENDANCE CHECKS)

 

DAYS ON DUTY

CHIMA C.K. (FAA)

1,6,11,

EDIGBO M. (CRS)

2,7,12

OGBUJI E. (ENG)

3,8,13

UGADU S.A. (EDU)

4,9

OKORO R.O (PHY)

5,10

 

MONITORING GROUPS

OFFICERS

DAYS

DEAN EDUCATION

1

5

9

13

 

DEAN SCIENCES

1

6

11

 

 

DEAN ARTS

2

7

12

 

 

DEAN LANG

2

6

10

 

 

DEAN VOC-EDU

3

5

9

13

 

DIR Q.A.

3

8

11

 

 

DEAN (SA)

4

7

10

 

 

ASST DEAN (SA)

4

8

12

 

 

 

Supplementary Admission Form into Ebonyi State College of Education, Ikwo for 2014/2015 session

Office of the Registrar

                                        

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNANCEMENT

          The general public is hereby informed that the sale of supplementary admission forms into Ebonyi State College of Education, Ikwo for 2014/2015 session has commenced. Candidates who scored 150 and above in the last UTME, and made our College their choice of institution, and those who even choose other institutions, even if already admitted, but now prefer to be admitted into our College are qualified to apply. Each form costs N5,000.00, payable at Skye Bank, Abakaliki, and collected either at the admission unit of the College or our Liaison Office at No. 26 Afikpo Road, Abakaliki.

Alternatively, pay in any Skye Bank Nation wide and register online with your etranzact confirmation pin.

PROCEDURE FOR EBONYI STATE COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, IKWO ONLINE APPLICATION FORM FOR NCE

  • Visit any Skye Bank for payment with Account number: 1790107123
  • Ensure you collect your eTranzact payment slip after payment.
  • Visit the school website: www.coeikwo.edu.ng
  • Click on “apply now”
  • Select NCE Programme
  • Put your confirmation pin number
  • Click on submit
  • Fill your bio-data
  • Click on submit
  • Print out Acknowledgement slip
  • Photocopy Acknowledgement slip and submit the original copy to the college admission unit.

          Completed forms are to be returned to either of the collection points.

 

Signed

 

For: Management

Sam. O. Nwarisi

 

Registrar

 

 

 

PROPOSED ACADEMIC CALENDER FOR 2013/2014 SESSION

First Semester

Monday 25th Nov. -  Friday 6th December, 2013

Resumption/Registration of Old and New Students

Monday 9th  -  Monday 23rd December, 2013

Lecture Begins for Old and New Students

Tuesday 24th December, 2013 To Thursday 2nd January, 2014

Christmas and New Year Break

Friday 3rd January, 2014

Continuation of Lectures

Monday 3rd - Friday 7th February, 2014

Orientation of Fresh Students

Monday 17th February, 2014 To Friday 21st February, 2014

1st Continuous Assessment/Revision

Monday 24th - Friday 28th March, 2014

2nd Continuous Assessment/Revision

Tuesdays 1st - Friday 4th April, 2014

Submission of Question Papers

Friday 11th April, 2014

Teaching Practice End

Monday 14th - Wednesday 30th April, 2014

1st Semester Exams Begins and Ends for Year II

Saturday 3rd May, 2014

Matriculation and Induction of Fresh Students

Monday 5th - 16th May, 2014

1st Semester Exams Starts and Ends for First Year Students

Saturday 17th - Friday 30th May, 2014

1st Semester Holidays Begins and Ends

Second Semester

Monday 2nd - Friday 6th June, 2014

Arrival of All Students, Registration of Courses and Commencement of Lectures

Monday 9th June - Friday 29th August, 2014

Lectures Continue and End

Monday 30th June - Friday 4th July, 2014

1st Continuous Assessments

Monday 4th - Friday 8th August, 2014

2nd Continuous Assessments

Monday 1st - Friday 5th September, 2014

Sports Programme

Monday 8th September, 2014

Teaching Practice Begins

Monday 8th - Friday 12th September, 2014

EBSCOE Students Week

Monday 22nd - Friday 26th September, 2014

SUG Campaign/Election

Monday 29th September - Friday 3rd October, 2014

Revisions

Monday 6th - Friday 17th October, 2014

Exams Begins and Ends for All Categories of Students

Monday 20th - Friday 31st October, 2014

Second Semester Holidays Begin and End

Monday 3rd November, 2014

Resumption for First Semester 2014/2015 Session

 

PRESS RELEASE

The Presidential Committee of Needs Assignment of Nigeria Public Colleges of Education has visited Ebonyi State College of Education, Ikwo.

The team led by Pastor J. O Alabi was taken round the College for on-the-spot assessment of the needs of the College.

Addressing the team, The Provost of the College, Prof. Silas Omebe appreciated the Federal Government for setting up the committee and assured them that the College will cooperate with the team to ensure that there work was successfully carried out.

Prof Omebe pointed out that College of Education has a lot of needs, though the State Government and the Tertiary Education Trust Fund  (TETFUND) has done much to uplift the standard of the College, stating that the College needs a lot of infrastructural attention and rehabilitation of its internal roads.

He challenged the needs assessment team to do a good job and make favorable recommendations that would help reposition Colleges of Education in The Country.

The leader of the Presidential Committee of Needs Assessment of Nigerian Colleges of Education, Pastor J. O. G Alabi said that the need was set up to help identify the needs and problems of Colleges of Education across the country, stating that the College was required to complete the Data gathering Template to enable the committee fully establish the actual needs of the College.

Pastor Alabi who assured that the visit of the committee would yield fruits promised to submit the needs of Ebonyi State College of Education, Ikwo to the Federal Government for quick intervention.

Conducting the committee round the College, The Deputy Provost of the College, and the Chairman of the College Needs Assessment Committee, Prince Chidi Nwobashi appreciated the efforts of the provost and Chief Martin Elechi – led State Government in putting the College in shape and appealed to the Committee to help the College by making recommendations that will see to the complete transformation of the College to international standard.

Nkwuda Bethrand O.

College PRO

 

 

Ebonyi State College of Education to Start Awarding Degrees Soon!

The College Management has prioritized the issue of College affiliation to Ebonyi State University, Abakaliki. Observably, befitting infrastructure and human resources have been packaged for the the success of the programme. The College is now wearing a new look suggesting to both staff and students and even visitors that the place is being repositioned to play university roles.

 Consequently, members of the affiliation team made up of erudite professors and other academics have been sent to the College of facts finding visit by Ebonyi State University Authorities. This team visited in two occasions during which pieces of advice were given and praises showered on the Provost, Professor S.E. Omebe for his giant strides.

 Meanwhile, the entire college community is unflinchingly behind the programme and always ready to garner all needed efforts for its success.

 

Contacts

 COE Ikwo, Ebonyi State,

 +2348037437459,

  +2348037907205

 P.M.B 002 Ikwo, Abakaliki